NTSB Identification: CEN10WA435
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Heli Austria GmbH (D.B.A. Heli Austria)
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 2010 in Salzburg, Austria
Aircraft: BELL 204, registration: OE-XBT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 23, 2010, at 1510 UTC, a Bell 204 B, Austrian registration OE-XBT, crashed in mountainous terrain near Dienten am Hochkonig, Salzburg, Austria, while transporting concrete for building construction. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed and the helicopter was substantially damaged. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months