NTSB Identification: WPR10LA365
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 2010 in Prescott, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N7502A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew into a private airstrip and encountered no problems with the airframe or engine. He loaded 375 gallons of spray mixture and reported that there was no indication of a problem until after liftoff, when the airplane settled back onto the airstrip, although the engine did not lose power. The pilot verified the power readings and determined that there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. The airplane lifted off again and crossed a gravel road that was perpendicular to the runway before settling into a fallow field that was across the road. The pilot completed an emergency release of the spray mixture but was unsuccessful in getting airborne prior to colliding with an electric fence. After hitting the fence, he aborted the takeoff. The pilot reported that the airfield was flat, the wind was calm, and the temperature was cool. The airplane was operating below maximum gross weight during the takeoff, and the pilot’s reported instrument and visual perceptions were the same as many other takeoffs that he had made from this airstrip. During a postaccident engine examination, no anomalies were identified that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s inability to maintain a positive rate of climb after takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s delayed reaction to initiate an emergency release of the spray mixture. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months