NTSB Identification: ERA10LA376
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 26, 2010 in Philadelphia, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BEECH K35, registration: N6035E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the first third of the 4,000-foot-long asphalt runway. After touchdown he was unable to move the throttle control forward or back. He applied brake pressure; however, the airplane departed the end of the runway and struck a moving vehicle before stopping upright on a road. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine, which included the throttle control, did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunctions. There were no known witnesses to the landing and the airplane's touchdown point on the runway could not be determined. The reason for the throttle malfunction could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A throttle control malfunction during landing for undetermined reasons, resulting in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months