NTSB Identification: ERA10LA375
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Crisfield, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N777RM
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot aborted the takeoff, near the end of the runway, due to a lack of airspeed. The airplane continued past the end of the runway, where it impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that the heat and humidity may have accounted for the airplane's inability to become airborne, and he may have been more successful if he used a short-field takeoff technique with 20 degrees of flaps.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months