NTSB Identification: ERA10LA373
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 2010 in Franklin, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: NADIG PAUL K NADIG, registration: N579PN
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the accident airplane in a left-hand traffic pattern over the airport performing takeoffs and landings. As the pilot was performing the third landing and takeoff, witnesses heard the engine surge before hearing the sound of an impact. The airplane collided with trees before impacting the ground about ¾ mile from the departure end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact malfunction with the airframe or engine controls. The engine examination revealed a blocked carburetor jet and excessive contamination of foreign material in both carburetor float bowls, indicating poor carburetor and fuel system maintenance. Once the blockage was removed from the idle jet the engine started and ran normally. The owner recently purchased the experimental, amateur-built, airplane which had an engine that used automobile fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the owner’s inadequate fuel system maintenance, which resulted in a collision with trees and subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months