NTSB Identification: CEN10LA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 2010 in Muskegon, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N24584
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he flew three flight legs before the accident flight. After the third flight leg the airplane was refueled with 42.4 gallons of fuel. He performed a preflight that included checking the fuel for contamination and none was evident. The taxi and pretakeoff engine run-up were normal. The airplane was about 200 feet in the air when the engine started running rough and backfiring. He performed the emergency checklist procedures for engine failure after liftoff by switching fuel tanks and adjusting the mixture, but was not able to successfully address the engine problems. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude so he executed a forced landing to a wooded area less than a mile from the airport. The airplane struck trees and terrain during the forced landing. Much of the airplane structure was consumed by the postimpact fire. The postaccident inspection of the engine and fuel system revealed no preexisting anomalies that would preclude normal engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months