NTSB Identification: CEN10LA431
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 2010 in Rochester, MN
Aircraft: BELL 47G-4A, registration: N124SH
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 24, 2010, at 1400 central daylight time, a Bell 47G-4A, N124SH, operated by Scotts Helicopter Services, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain while maneuvering at low altitude near Rochester, Minnesota. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural flight was en route to a field to continue spraying the field when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. No flight plan was filed.

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months