NTSB Identification: CEN10LA429
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 2010 in Tea, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: WARTH DENNIS J Classic Sport S-18, registration: N216TB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the pilot was flying a maintenance test flight because the airplane engine’s carburetor was replaced with a fuel injection system and a new air filter system was installed. The engine appeared to be developing full power during the takeoff roll. When the airplane was about 500 feet above ground level (agl), it made a left crosswind turn. The witness reported seeing a brief puff of black smoke coming from the engine exhaust. The airplane then entered a descending left turn before encountering a full stall about 100 to 150 feet agl. The airplane impacted a cornfield near the airport in about a 60- to 70-degree nose-down, inverted attitude. Postaccident inspection of the airframe revealed no preimpact anomalies. The inspection of the engine and fuel injection system revealed no preimpact anomalies; however, the mechanical fuel pump and both magnetos were broken by impact forces and could not be tested. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's loss of airplane control, which led to an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months