NTSB Identification: CEN10CA428
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 2010 in New Hampton, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N40TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he struck wires at the end of an aerial application spray run, which caused the helicopter to shake violently. During the emergency landing, the helicopter landed hard and rolled over on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to its fuselage, main rotor, and tail rotor. The pilot stated that he should have performed a better “recon” for obstacles and wires in the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months