NTSB Identification: CEN10LA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 2010 in Green Lake, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: BEECH H35, registration: N5443D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while on approach to the destination airport, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He selected an uphill-sloped soybean field to make a forced landing and retracted the landing gear. The airplane slid 260 feet before coming to a stop. The airplane sustained firewall damage during the landing sequence. The postaccident investigation revealed several anomalies with the engine that were not in accordance with engine manufacturer's recommended maintenance practices. The No. 2 bearing was dislodged/separated and remnants of it were most likely the metallic debris found in the oil sump and oil filter. The cylinder thru-bolts were found to be tight; however, 19 of the 36 cylinder deck stud nuts were loose. A crack was observed between the No. 4 main bearing saddle on the left half of the crankcase, which extended through the No. 5 main bearing saddle. The pilot reported that the airplane had undergone a top overhaul about 18 flight hours prior to the accident. At the conclusion of the examination, the exact cause of the engine failure could not be definitively identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during descent due to the overhaul facility’s inadequate maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months