NTSB Identification: CEN10CA426
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 2010 in Alexandria, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6772Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an aerial application run when he observed smoke emanating from the engine. Immediately following the smoke, the engine experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot attempted to return to the airfield, but the airplane would not maintain altitude/airspeed. The pilot then elected to conduct a forced landing in the rice field. During the landing, the airplane rolled for 50-150 yards and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A visual inspection of the engine failed to identify the reason for the loss of engine power. At the time of writing, the pilot had not returned a completed NTSB Form 6120.1, (The Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report), as requested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months