NTSB Identification: CEN10CA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2010 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: AIRBORNE OUTBACK, registration: N5507R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a cross-country flight in a weight-shift-controlled airplane, the solo student pilot approached for landing at a controlled airport. During the landing flare the aircraft began to drift to the right and the student pilot elected to perform a go-around maneuver. However, after inputting full engine throttle, the main landing gear impacted the runway about 30-45 degrees off from the runway’s centerline. The aircraft then veered off the runway and came to rest on its right side. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the wing had sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s improper flare at touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months