NTSB Identification: CEN10CA436
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 2010 in Ashdown, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310C, registration: N18RR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he accelerated the twin-engine airplane down a grass airstrip to an indicated airspeed speed of approximately 80 mph when it suddenly began to rain hard. Unable to see, the pilot attempted to aborted the takeoff roll; however, the airplane exited the airstrip and impacted a mobile home. The fuselage sustained structural damage during the mishap. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. In addition, the pilot reported that he had not received instruction in the accident airplane make/model, nor did he hold a multi-engine pilot rating at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the takeoff roll and his lack of experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months