NTSB Identification: CEN10LA422
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 22, 2010 in McCook, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N51AR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped agricultural airplane had returned from a local flight and was refueling and reloading with the propeller operating. During that time, a second airplane arrived and parked on the airport ramp directly in front of the agricultural airplane. The pilot of the agricultural airplane completed refueling and reloading and began to taxi for takeoff. He made no turns and taxied straight ahead. Due to the tailwheel configuration of the airplane, the pilot had limited visibility when taxiing. The agricultural airplane taxied directly into the parked and unoccupied airplane, the operating propeller impacted that airplane, and both airplanes were immediately engulfed in fire. The pilot evacuated unassisted and was seriously injured. Both airplanes were substantially damaged by fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months