NTSB Identification: WPR10CA362
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 2010 in Lucile, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER/CUB CRAFTERS PA-18-150, registration: N874CC
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down about 200 feet from the approach end of the 900-foot-long landing strip and bounced. The pilot maneuvered the airplane back down on the ruwnay, but then decided to perform a go-around. He applied full engine power but collided with a fence during the initial climb. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to perform a go-around, which resulted in the airplane colliding with a fence during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months