NTSB Identification: WPR10CA361
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 21, 2010 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N24WG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on final approach to runway 34 at the destination airport. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind about 40 degrees off its nose. The airplane ballooned up off the runway surface and the pilot pushed the control yoke in an effort to counteract the wind. The airplane touched down hard, collapsing the nose landing gear. The airplane again became airborne and the pilot maneuvered to the ground and landed. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. As a result of the accident, the airplane incurred damage to the right wing. A routine aviation weather report (METAR) for the airport, issued around the time of the accident, reported winds from 360 degrees at 07 knots; 20 minutes later it reported the wind from 360 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind gust during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months