NTSB Identification: ERA10WA371
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 2010 in Novo Horizonte, Brazil
Aircraft: ROBINSON R44, registration: PR-TNB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 16, 2010, about 1645 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Brazilian registration PR-TNB, operated by Pereira Alvim Participacoes e Empreendimentos Ltda, was destroyed by fire after landing in a cane field at Novo Horizonte, State of Sao Paulo, Brazil. The flight was en route from a private farm in the State of Sao Paulo to Ribeirao Preto (SBRP), State of Sao Paulo. The pilot was not injured, while one passenger had minor injuries and a second passenger was killed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months