NTSB Identification: ERA10CA369
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 20, 2010 in Indian Head, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4823B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he received a weather briefing that stated there was a convective SIGMET (significant meteorological information) over the airport and the storm would be arriving in about one hour. After receiving the briefing, the pilot performed a preflight check on the airplane, and proceeded to take off on a local solo flight. The pilot stated that during different phases of each traffic pattern, he had difficulty due to the gusty wind conditions. After initiating a go-around on the original departure runway, the pilot elected to set up for a long approach to a different runway. While on final approach, the airplane encountered gusty conditions and the pilot attempted to compensate for a crosswind. During touchdown, the airplane bounced several times, overran the end of the runway, and collided with a small ditch resulting in damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane. The recorded wind conditions about the time of the accident at an airport 8 miles away indicated a velocity of 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control while landing in gusting crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months