NTSB Identification: CEN10LA418
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 2010 in Clyde, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N5855G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on his fourth spray pass of the aerial application flight when the airplane impacted a grain auger and terrain. The grain auger, approximately 30 feet in height, was located adjacent to the field next to a round farm building and was displaced approximately 160 feet during the accident. The pilot reported no recollection of the accident. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a grain auger during aerial application maneuvers. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months