NTSB Identification: DCA10RA079
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Lufthansa Air Cargo
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 27, 2010 in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD11, registration: D-ALCQ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 27, 2010, at 1139 local time, a Boeing MD-11 equipped with General Electric CF6-80C2 engines, German registration D-ALCQ, operated by Lufthansa Air Cargo as flight 8460, reportedly caught fire after a hard landing at the King Khalid International Airport, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The flight was a scheduled cargo flight from Sharjah, United Arab Emirates (UAE) to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. The two pilots were transported to the hospital with injuries, and the airplane was substantially damaged.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months