NTSB Identification: ERA10CA368
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 2010 in St. Petersburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N38448
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff the airplane began to slow down. He leveled the wings to maintain speed, but it continued to decrease. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noticed a slight crosswind, but did not correct too aggressively in an effort to avoid hitting the right wing tip on the runway. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and the airplane touched down in the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane continued into a dry pond, incurring substantial damage to the left wing. The weight and balance and performance calculations for the airplane revealed that at takeoff the airplane was near the maximum gross weight with a slightly forward center of gravity. Weather recorded at the airport about the time of the accident indicated that there was a 5-knot crosswind. The pilot reported no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while taking off with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months