NTSB Identification: ENG10IA041
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/21/2011
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS AIRCRAFT CO MD-88, registration: N990DL
Injuries: 111 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.The MD-88 declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport after the crew smelled an electrical odor during the climb to cruise. After landing the crew observed small flames emanating from the Captain’s side of the glareshield. A maintenance inspection revealed that the right wing landing light switch displayed evidence of severe heat damage and no other source for the fire could be identified. No anomalies with respect to switch installation were noted by the personnel who removed the switch. The “Right Wing Landing Light” (B1-15) and “Right Wing Landing Light Control” (B1-16) circuit breakers were also found to be open following the event.
A Systems Group was formed and the Group examined the switch at the Eaton facility in Milwaukee, WI. The switch was severely fire damaged with the greatest amount of thermal damage and contact degradation occurring at the B1 contact. The cause of the switch fire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The cause of the right wing landing light switch fire is undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months