NTSB Identification: DCA10WA077
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Saudi Arabian Airlines
Incident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Cairo, Egypt
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 17, 2010 about 0420 UTC, a Boeing 747-300, registered to Phuket Air, had a loss of power in one engine during takeoff from Cairo International Airport, Cairo, Egypt. The flight crew rejected the takeoff. There were no injuries to the 22 person aboard. The aircraft sustained minor damage and there was no fire. The destination was Jeddah, Saudia Arabia.

The investigation is being conducted by the Egyptian Central Department of Aircraft Accident Investigation
and Prevention. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13.

All inquiries should be directed to:

Central Department of Aircraft Accident Investigation
and Prevention
Civil Aviation Authority
Ministry of Transport and Communications
P.O. Box 52, Cairo Airport Road
Cairo
Egypt

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months