NTSB Identification: CEN10LA416
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 2010 in Krum, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N35645
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing flight maneuvers near his home field over and around a lake. He reduced the engine's power to idle while performing a descending turn and then attempted to add power to bring the airplane to a level attitude. The engine experienced a total loss of power and the airplane's altitude was too low for the pilot to reach the shoreline. The pilot performed a forced landing into the lake, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and opined that the loss of engine power was due to carburetor icing. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact anomaly. A review of a carburetor icing chart located in Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin CE-09-35 revealed that the airplane was operating in an area that was conducive to serious icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power in flight due to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months