NTSB Identification: CEN10CA415
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 2010 in Bison, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SKYKITS CORP SAVANNAH VGW, registration: N391EU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he applied right aileron to correct for a 9-knot crosswind during takeoff. The airplane encountered a gust of wind just after liftoff about 5 feet above the runway. The pilot stated that he "over-reacted" in applying right aileron and lowering the nose of the aircraft. The airplane drifted off the left side of the runway, where it descended into 30- to 36-inch-tall grass. The right wing tip contacted the ground followed by the rest of the airplane, causing substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after encountering a gust of wind while taking off with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months