NTSB Identification: CEN10LA408
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 2010 in Minden, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N410JM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to the destination airport, the pilot began detecting heavy vibrations emanating from the helicopter. He performed a scan of the engine instruments, all of which indicated that it was operating within the normal ranges. Unsure of the malfunction, the pilot elected to perform a cautionary autorotation to a plowed field. During the autorotation, the pilot landed hard and the helicopter subsequently rolled over. During the touchdown sequence the helicopter incurred substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare during an autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months