NTSB Identification: DCA10FA076
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIRLINES INC
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 2010 in
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N184DN
Injuries: 1 Serious,201 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the captain of the flight, at the time of the turbulence encounter he was navigating around scattered cloud build-ups. Nothing was showing on radar. The injured flight attendant stated that she was walking down the aisle between the mid galley and the aft galley and fell to the floor at the time of the turbulence encounter.
According to the operator, no turbulence was forecast for the area in which the airplane was flying at the time of the turbulence encounter. In addition, satellite imagery revealed that the airplane was in an area not conducive to turbulence when the event occurred.
According to the flight data recorder, the vertical acceleration during the turbulence encounter varied between +1.5 g and -0.3 g. The encounter lasted about 5 seconds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months