NTSB Identification: CEN10CA411
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 2010 in Blackstone, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CONTINENTAL COPTERS TOMCAT MK6B, registration: N17H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a corn field during the aerial application flight when the accident occurred. He made a turn at the end of a swath run and was leveling out five feet above the corn when the helicopter encountered a dust devil. The helicopter descended into the corn in a level attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The helicopter encountered a dust devil at a low altitude during the aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months