NTSB Identification: WPR10CA358
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 2010 in Casper, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N115XT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after two uneventful wheel landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane he attempted a three point landing. During touchdown the pilot reported he was “carrying too much speed” and “lost control” of the airplane. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped. During the accident sequence, the left wing struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. At the time of the accident, the airport’s automated weather system reported the wind as calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months