NTSB Identification: ERA10CA367
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 2010 in Roseville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N302MG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the helicopter stated that he was conducting an aerial application flight over a river. He completed a site survey, noted wires in close proximity to the site, and began application at an altitude of 40 feet. The pilot stated that approximately three quarters of the way across the river, he "momentarily lost sight" of the power lines. The main rotor blades struck the power lines, and the pilot maneuvered the helicopter over a shallow water area. The helicopter lost anti-torque control and the pilot performed a hovering autorotation to the river, where it impacted rocks and rolled to the right. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, fuselage and tail boom. The pilot stated that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter, and that the accident could have been prevented with a more thorough examination of the spray site and adjustment of the spray pattern.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a known wire hazard. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months