NTSB Identification: WPR10CA355
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Monument Valley, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: LEONARD TRUDY KITFOX III, registration: N888TL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing and just before touchdown the wind shifted to a tailwind. The airplane landed hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot then added full power in an attempt to execute a go-around. He stated that the airplane failed to climb and drifted off to the left side of the runway until the left wing hit the ground, resulting in the airplane flipping over. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the wind effects and failure to maintain directional control during an attempted go-around from a landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months