NTSB Identification: ANC10LA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 17, 2010 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED AERONAUTICS INC. LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N8543H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was performing touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings in his seaplane in glassy water conditions. The first two landings were harder than normal and the airplane bounced. On the third landing, the airplane landed hard and nosed over. The pilot recalled that his airspeed during the approach was 60 knots and was descending at 150 feet-per-minute. He additionally stated that, after crossing the shoreline, he glanced down at the vertical speed indicator where his eyes remained focused during the impact with the water. He said that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a nose-low impact with glassy water and a subsequent nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months