NTSB Identification: WPR10LA353
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 2010 in Eagle Point, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/15/2012
Aircraft: TOPDOG ULTRALIGHTS TOP DOG 582, registration: N82047
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the weight-shift-control aircraft turned sharply to the left, impacted bushes and terrain, and came to rest in a creek. Postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed that the left wingtip had separated in flight, which resulted in the uncommanded left turn. The reason for the wingtip separation could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left wingtip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months