NTSB Identification: CEN10CA406
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2010 in Muncie, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: WSK PZL MIELEC M-18A, registration: N92640
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making aerial application runs to two fields that had high tension power lines running between them. The airplane contacted an additional smaller wire that ran from the high tension lines to a substation located one-quarter of a mile away. The smaller wire, which was 73 feet above the ground, was not marked and there were no poles for this wire between high tension lines and the substation. After contacting the wire, the pilot flew the airplane back to the departure airport. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing due to the wire strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid the power line during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months