NTSB Identification: CEN10CA405
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2010 in Boyne City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N79097
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to arriving in the airport traffic pattern, the pilot heard that other aircraft were landing on runway 09, a 4,000-foot-long by
75-foot-wide runway, and the winds were light and variable. The pilot stated, "I landed long on runway 09." He then attempted to go-around; however, the airplane's nose wheel struck the top of the airport perimeter fence. The airplane flipped over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane. According to the pilot, the accident could have been prevented if he had initiated a go-around after the airplane had over-flown the first 1/3 of the runway and had not touched down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and delayed go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months