NTSB Identification: CEN10LA404
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 2010 in Deshler, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, registration: N4992X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power during the middle of a spray run when he was just above the height of the corn crop. He turned the airplane away from the town and power lines before it contacted small trees and a ditch during the forced landing in a bean field. Both wings were substantially damaged. A teardown of the engine and a functional check of the fuel control unit, high pressure fuel pump, and the propeller governor failed to reveal any failures that would have prevented the engine from producing power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months