NTSB Identification: CEN10CA400
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 2010 in Thayer, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N9797H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when checking the fuel gauges he noted that they were indicating more fuel than should have been on board. He asked airport personnel for a ladder so he could visually check the fuel level, but then he became distracted and forgot to visually check the fuel. After approximately 1 hour 30 minutes of flight the engine lost power. The pilot selected a field in which to land; however, the airplane contacted irrigation equipment during the landing flare. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the fuel tanks were intact but empty. Both wings and the firewall were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to visually check the fuel supply prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months