NTSB Identification: CEN10LA399
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 2010 in Truth or Consequences, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N9447S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in flight over a lake, the pilot noted a loss of engine power and began troubleshooting the issue. The pilot was eventually able to restore engine power but not before having to perform a forced landing to the water. The airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. When the airplane was recovered from the water, the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank was full. There was no fuel slick observed on the water. A postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and related systems did not reveal any anomalies that would have explained the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months