NTSB Identification: WPR10LA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 15, 2010 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N4153Q
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger reported that after loading the baggage, she and the pilot got into the airplane and the pilot attempted to start the engine. According to the passenger, the engine would not start and described it as running rough. When the engine finally started, the pilot attempted to move the airplane forward but realized the wheel chocks were still securing it. The passenger offered to help and exited the airplane. Without receiving instruction, she crawled under the right wing and forward to the right side of the nose of the airplane. As she leaned in to remove the chocks, the propeller struck her. After a Federal Aviation Administration inspector described a preflight inspection to the passenger, she stated that she could not recall seeing the pilot ever perform this action. The pilot reported that after he realized the chocks were still securing the airplane he did not want to shut down the engine due to the high outside air temperature. In the recommendation section of the National Transportation Safety Board 6120.1 form, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by not allowing the passenger to exit the airplane while the engine was running.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to maintain clearance from a turning propeller. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months