NTSB Identification: CEN10CA395
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2010 in Roswell, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BELL OH-58A, registration: N415NS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a statement provided by the pilot, during the aerial application flight the helicopter pilot scouted the application area for transmission wires. He noted their locations and began to disperse the applicant. The pilot reported that while flying east the rising sun momentarily disoriented him, resulting in a collision with a transmission wire. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open area. An inspection of the helicopter revealed damage to the main rotor pitch change links and swash plate. The pilot confirmed that there were no malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months