NTSB Identification: ERA10CA358
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 13, 2010 in Fairhope, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N295SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, she began the initial takeoff roll from runway 1 for her first solo flight with control inputs for a left crosswind. The airplane started to turn right, so she partially released right rudder pressure. About 50 knots, "the nose swung left and wobbled." The student pilot then "went to add right rudder" but "was afraid of flipping it." The airplane departed the left side of the runway and traveled across a grass median, an embankment, and a taxiway, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The student pilot stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. Her flight instructor reported that she had performed four "well coordinated" takeoffs and landings under similar conditions during a dual flight prior to the solo flight. A weather observation taken at the airport at the time of the accident indicated winds from 280 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months