NTSB Identification: WPR10CA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 2010 in Truckee, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N3967V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while flying in the traffic pattern the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) reported the wind as calm. He stated that just after the airplane touched down a gust of wind struck the airplane and the airplane bounced. The pilot added power but the airplane bounced a second time and turned to the right. He said that he initiated an aborted landing then pulled the nose of the airplane up to go over a berm located on the right side of the runway. The left main landing gear cleared the berm but the right main landing gear struck a rock, causing the aircraft to nose over. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing, resulting in a collision with obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months