NTSB Identification: WPR10LA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 14, 2010 in El Monte, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N6909L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting takeoffs and landings during a post-annual-inspection maintenance test flight. After touchdown, he had retracted the flaps and increased power when the airplane pulled to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and reduced power to idle; however, the airplane continued to the right and exited the runway onto the soft ground. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed no abnormalities with the engine or flight control systems that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months