NTSB Identification: WPR10CA348
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 2010 in Moreno Valley, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N8118A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that as he entered the vicinity of his destination airport, he decided the reduced visibility prohibited him from safely continuing. He opted to divert to an alternate airport to maintain visual conditions. While en route to the alternate airport, the fuel supply was exhausted and the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated a forced landing into a field. The airplane collided with terrain during the landing, damaging the firewall. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine. He further stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had a larger fuel reserve.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months