NTSB Identification: CEN10CA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 2010 in Santa Rosa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N9421G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the written statement provided by the flight instructor, during the cross country flight they elected to divert due to thunderstorms building in the area. While on approach to runway 19, the helicopter encountered a wind gust (estimated to be 45 knots) and "lost tail rotor authority." The flight instructor immediately took control of the helicopter, from the student; however, the tail rotor struck the runway. The flight instructor was able to level and land the helicopter without further incident. The helicopter was examined by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealing that one frame tube was broken, the skid cross tube was bent, and a tail rotor blade was damaged. The flight instructor confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while landing in gusty surface winds conditions. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate monitoring of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months