NTSB Identification: WPR10LA347
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 2010 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/13/2011
Aircraft: BEECH E-55, registration: N3644A
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After extending the landing gear, the pilot confirmed that the green landing gear light was illuminated, which indicated that the landing gear was down and extended. A short time later, a complete electrical failure occurred, and the landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear was partially extended, the main landing gear struts were folded inboard, and the nose landing gear was folded up into the wheel well. All wiring to the landing gear motor, gear indicator and limit switches and control circuits were inspected and exhibited no anomalies. However, during the examination, wiring was found pinched and tangled in the left main landing gear actuating arm. It could not be determined if this wire contributed to the electrical failure or if it caused a possible false activation of the gear limit switches, which then falsely illuminated the landing gear light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear collapse for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months