NTSB Identification: ANC10CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 2010 in Kakhonak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N7751K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from an airstrip that was about 1,300 feet long. He noted that the wind was variable and gusting. During takeoff the airplane became airborne and subsequently began to settle back on the airstrip. As the airplane was approaching a bluff, the pilot realized that he did not have enough runway surface left to continue the takeoff. He pulled the power to idle and let the airplane settle onto the ground. The pilot then applied hard left rudder to avoid going over the bluff, at which point the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that the airframe and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the attempted takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off in unfavorable wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months