NTSB Identification: CEN10CA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 19, 2010 in Gallup, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N5660L
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route on a cross-country flight, the pilot decided to land at an upcoming airport to replenish the airplane's fuel supply. He chose that specific airport because he thought that its lower elevation would be a better choice than his original planned stop. As was his normal practice at an unfamiliar airport, he opted to perform a touch-and-go practice takeoff and landing. After a normal touchdown, he input full throttle and began the departure. As the airplane passed the end of the runway, it began to lose altitude. Believing that he could not make it back to the runway, the pilot attempted to locate a suitable area to make a forced landing. The airplane could not make it to his selected area and collided with terrain, separating both wings from the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact anomalies with the airframe or engine. The density altitude at the time of the accident was about 10,200 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and failure to attain an adequate airspeed that led to a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for an off-airport landing and the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months