NTSB Identification: CEN10CA388
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 2010 in Waynesville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26B, registration: N2429W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student glider pilot was towed to an altitude of 3,000 feet above ground level and 2 miles from the departure airport, before releasing for a training flight in the local area. Unable to locate sustained lift, the student pilot returned to the airport for landing. The student pilot "thought that [she] had sufficient altitude to safely return to [departure airport]"; however, the glider contacted trees and terrain near the airport. Examination of the glider revealed both composite wings and the fuselage were substantially damaged. The student pilot stated there were no anomalies with the glider prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's delayed decision that resulted in insufficent altitude to return to the departure airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months