NTSB Identification: CEN10CA386
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 2010 in Chillicothe, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN ACFT ENG COR-SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N6513K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application flight was one of several that day at the same aircraft weight, ambient temperature, and wind speed. Due to some variable winds, the pilot elected to takeoff in a different direction from the previous flights. Approximately 30 feet above ground level and above the tree line, the pilot felt the airplane begin to sink and he was unable to maintain altitude. He stated, "I believe there was a very small wind shear or wind shift just above the tree line and I had not yet achieved enough forward airspeed to overcome the loss in lift." The airplane impacted terrain and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the engine was separated from the airframe and the empennage was bent. No anomalies were noted with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The accident day was the first time the pilot conducted aerial application flight activity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months